Dan's 2016 Ballot Recommendations

 

Dans Nov. 2016 Ballot Recommendations

POTUS: Hillary Clinton – Do I really need to explain this one to you?

U.S. Senate – KAMALA HARRIS http://www.kamalaharris.org/ - Kamala will be a strong leader in the Senate (I only wish that she had decided to run for Governor instead).  -  Won!

 

CA State Senate:

  3 – Mariko Yamada

  9 – Nancy Skinner – Nancy has the issue-area and political expertise to be highly effective and successful in getting things done for East Bay residents!  http://skinner4senate.com   WON!

 11 – Jane Kim

 13 – Jerry Hill  -  Won!

 15 – Jim Beall  -  Won!

21 – Johnathon Ervin

25 – Anthony Portantino  -  Won!

27 – Henry Stern  -  Won!

33 – Ricardo Lara  -  Won!

35 – Warren Furutani

39 – Toni Atkins  -  Won!

  

CA State Assembly:

 10 – Marc Levine

 13 – Susan Eggman

 14 – Mae Torlakson

 15 – Tony Thurmond  -  Won!

 16 – Cheryl Cook-Kallio

 18 – Rob Bonta  -  Won!

 20 – Bill Quirk

 25 – Kansen Chu

 27 – Ash Kalra  -  Won!

 30 – Karina Cervantez Alejo

 37 – Monique Limon

 39 – Patty Lopez

 41 – Chris Holden

 43 – Laura Friedman  -  Won!

 44 – Jacqui Irwin

 47 – Eloise Gomez Reyes  -  Won!

 51 – Jimmy Gomez

 59 – Reggie Jones-Sawyer

 62 – Autumn Burke

 63 – Anthony Rendon (Speaker)

 65 – Sharon Quirk-Silva

 66 – Al Muratsuchi

 78 – Todd Gloria

 79 – Shirley Weber

 80 – Lorena Gonzalez

 

U.S. Congress:   

  2 – Jared Huffman

  3 – John Garamendi

  7 – Ami Bera

  9 – Jerry McNerney  -  Won!

 10 – Michael Eggman

 11 – Mark DeSaulnier

 12 – Nancy Pelosi

 13 – Barbara Lee  -  Won!

 14 – Jackie Speier

 15 – Eric Swalwell

 17 – Mike Honda

 21 – Emilio Huerta

 24 – Salud Carbajal

 26 – Julia Brownley

 30 – Brad Sherman

 32 – Grace Napolitano

 44 – Nanette Barragan  -  Won!

 46 – Bao Nguyen

 47 – Alan Lowenthal

 52 – Scott Peters

  

OAKLAND CITY COUNCIL:

         Dan Kalb – D-1 – www.dankalb.net

         Lynette Gibson McElhaney – D-3                    Noel Gallo – D-5

         Larry Reid – D-7                                           Rebecca Kaplan – at-large

 

 OUSD School Board (ranked choice voting): 

 1 – Jody London – Check out Jody’s website: http://www.votejody.com  -  Won!

 3 – Benjamin Lang & Jumoke H. Hodge (dual endorsement)

 5 – Rosie Torres – Rosie has done an excellent job and deserves re-election. http://www.rosieforoakland.org - Won!

 7 – James Harris  -  Won!

 

Oakland City Attorney – Barbara Parker  -  Won!

 

Peralta Community Colleges Bd. of Trustees

         Karen Weinstein – Area #6  -  Won!

 

AC Transit Director

         Chris Peeples – At-large

         Greg Harper – Ward #2

           

BART Director

         Rebecca Saltzman - #3  -  Won!

         Lateefah Simon - #7  -  Won!

 

East Bay Regional Parks District

         No recommendation – Ward #2

         Ellen Corbett – Ward #4  -  Won!

 

Alameda County Superior Court Judge

         Office #1 – Scott Jackson

 

 

My selective endorsements in other East Bay Cities:

Alameda School Board – Gray Harris  -  Won!

 

Albany City Council

         Peter Maass - Won!; Nick Pilch - Won!

 

Mayor of Berkeley  –  Jesse Arreguin  -  Won!

                                Kriss Worthington (rank #2)

                                Laurie Capitelli (rank #3)  

Berkeley City Council

         Darryl Moore - #2 – Thoughtful incumbent deserves another term.

         Ben Bartlett - #3 – Ben is head-and-shoulders above the rest.  -  Won!

         Sophie Hahn - #5 – Two good candidates; I give the edge to Sophie.  -  Won!

 

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

         Igor Tregub  -  Won!

         Alejandro Soto-Vigil  -  Won!

         Leah Simon-Weisberg  -  Won!

 

Berkeley School Board

         Judy Appel \ Beatriz Leyva-Cutler

 

Mayor of Fremont – Bill Harrison

Fremont City Council - Vinnie Bacon  -  Won!

 

Pleasanton City Council

         Jerry Pentin  -  Won!

 

Richmond City Council

         Jael Myrick  -  Won!

         Ben Choi  -  Won!

         Jim Rogers

 

Contra Costa County Supervisor:

    Diane Burgis – District #3 – http://www.dianeburgis.com - I supported Monica Wilson in the Primary, but she did not make the top 2. Ms. Burgis clearly is the best candidate in the runoff. She is endorsed by the League of Conservation Voters of the East Bay, CA Nurses Association, Congressman Mark DeSaulnier, and many others.  -  Won!

  

****Click here for voting my recommendations on state propositions and local ballot measures

Do you like this page?