We Support Dan Kalb’s Re-Election!

 

Organizations:

  • Sierra Club
  • League of Conservation Voters of the East Bay
  • Alameda County Democratic Party
  • Alameda County Labor Council
  • East Bay Express
  • East Bay Times (Oakland Tribune)
  • Oakland Magazine 

    "We think Kalb, who represents District 1, North Oakland, is the most effective member of the eight-person council. He’s smart, pro-environment, and a good government legislator who knows how to get things done. Indeed, his list of accomplishments over the past four years is unmatched in Oakland."                    - Oakland Magazine (Oct. 12, 2016)


     

  • Oakland Post
  • Bay Guardian
  • International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 55
  • Alameda County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 595
  • Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 1245
  • California Nurses Association (CNA)
  • Carpenters Union, Local 713
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • Laborers' Union, Local 304
  • Operating Engineers, Local 3
  • Service Employees International Union, Local 1021
  • Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Association, Local 104
  • Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices, Local 483
  • U.A. Plumbers & Steamfitters, Local Union 342
  • Int'l Federation of Professional & Technical Engineers, Local 21
  • Transport Oakland
  • Democracy for America
  • Oakland Rising Action
  • Metropolitan Greater Oakland (MGO) Democratic Club
  • Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus of Alameda County
  • East Bay Stonewall (LGBTQ) Democratic Club
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • John George Democratic Club
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • Brownie Mary Democratic Club of Alameda County
  • Latino Task Force
  • Black Women Organized for Political Action (BWOPA) 
  • Green Party of Alameda County
  • Block by Block Organizing Network
  • East Bay Forward
  • Evolve California

Elected and Appointed Officials:

  • Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf
  • Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson
  • Alameda County Supervisor and former Assemblymember Wilma Chan
  • Alameda County Supervisor Nate Miley
  • State Senator Loni Hancock
  • State Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • State Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
  • Former State Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
  • Oakland City Councilmember Abel Guillén
  • Oakland City Council President Lynette Gibson McElhaney
  • Oakland City Councilmember (vice-mayor) Annie Campbell Washington
  • Oakland City Councilmember Noel Gallo
  • Oakland City Councilmember Rebecca Kaplan
  • Oakland City Councilmember Larry Reid
  • Oakland School Board member Jody London
  • Oakland School Board member Jumoke Hinton Hodge
  • Oakland School Board member Nina Senn
  • Oakland School Board member Roseann Torres
  • Oakland School Board member Shanthi Gonzales
  • Oakland School Board member James Harris   
    • "Dan has proven himself to be a very effective leader with deep knowledge of the issues. For example, he understands that improving the quality of life for everyone requires access to housing and employment including job training and quality education. These elements make for a safe community. I'm happy to support Dan for re-election."            -Keith Carson, Alameda County Supervisor 
  • Former Oakland Mayor Jean Quan
  • California State Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones
  • State Senator Mark Leno
  • State Assemblymember Phil Ting 
  • State Assemblymember David Chiu
  • Former Oakland City Council president Pat Kernighan
  • Former Oakland City Councilmember Nancy Nadel
  • Oakland City Council member (Ret.) and East Bay Regional Parks Director John Sutter
  • Former Oakland City Councilmember and County Superintendent of Schools Sheila Jordan
  • Alameda County Board of Education Trustee Joaquin Rivera
  • AC Transit Director Elsa Ortiz
  • AC Transit Director Chris Peeples
  • AC Transit Director Greg Harper
  • Peralta Community Colleges Trustee Nicky Gonzalez Yuen
  • Peralta Community Colleges Trustee Meredith Brown 
  • BART Board Director Rebecca Saltzman
  • BART Board Director Robert Raburn
  • BART Board Director Nick Josefowitz
  • BART Board Director Tom Radulovich
  • East Bay MUD Director Andy Katz
  • East Bay MUD Director Doug Linney
  • East Bay MUD Director William 'Bill' Patterson
  • East Bay MUD Director Marguerite Young
  • Former Oakland School Board Member Dan Siegel
  • Former Oakland School Board Member Chris Dobbins
  • Former Oakland School Board member Carol Lee Tolbert
  • Oakland Budget Advisory Commissioner Jennifer West
  • Oakland Port Commissioner Earl Hamlin
  • Oakland Privacy Advisory Commission president Brian Hofer
  • Oakland Library Advisory Commission president Kathryn Sterbenc
  • Former Oakland Parks and Recreation Commissioner Judy Belcher
  • Former Oakland Planning Commission Chair Vien Truong
  • San Leandro Mayor Pauline Cutter
  • Former San Leandro Mayor Stephen Cassidy
  • Emeryville Mayor Dianne Martinez
  • Emeryville City Councilmember Ruth Atkin
  • Albany Mayor Peter Maass

Community Residents & Neighborhood Leaders:

  • Theresa Anderson, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Tim Anderson, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Brett Badelle, Bushrod neighborhood resident
  • Amy Baker, Upper Rockridge resident
  • David Baltz, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Michael Barnett. Upper Rockridge resident; scientist
  • Chris Barta, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Jonathan Bauer, Budget Advisory Commissioner; Bushrod resident
  • Judy Belcher, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Steve Berley, Jewish Community leader
  • John Bliss, Upper Rockridge resident
  • Wendy Bloom, Registered Nurse, Children’s Hospital
  • Craig Brandt, Rockridge resident
  • Shelagh Brodersen, North Hills resident
  • Patricia Brooks, Aide to County Supervisor; Bushrod resident
  • Jean Brown, Piedmont Gardens resident
  • Adam Browning, Rockridge resident
  • Gloria Bruce, Mosswood neighborhood resident
  • Carolyn Burgess, North Hills crime prevention leader
  • Jerome Buttrick, architect, Rockridge resident
  • Jose Chesmore, Oakland Urban Tree advocate
  • Dan Chia, Solar business advocate
  • Edward Church, Environmental nonprofit executive
  • Susannah Churchill, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Dan Cohen, Small Business owner
  • Marsha Converse, Rockridge resident
  • Janet Cox, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Judy Cox, Good Government leader
  • Margaret Cunningham, Rockridge resident
  • Denice Dade, Sustainable Business consultant; North Hills resident
  • Glen Dahlbacka, Wildfire Prevention District board member; scientist
  • Chris Davis, Small business owner
  • Susan DeVico, Solar business consultant; North Hills resident
  • Pamela Drake, Progressive political leader
  • Rafael Ebron, Bushrod resident
  • Casey Farmer, Rockridge/Fairview resident
  • Jim Ferguson, Hiller Highlands resident
  • Amie Fishman, Affordable housing advocate
  • Nancy Fishman, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Mark Fickes, Attorney, Rockridge resident
  • Stuart Flashman, Rockridge resident
  • Chione Flegal, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • David Forsyth, Rockridge resident
  • Steve Freedkin, Bushrod neighborhood resident
  • Robin Freeman, Golden Gate neighborhood resident
  • Margitta Gardner, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Dale Gieringer, Panoramic Hill resident
  • Foster Goldstrom, Upper Rockridge resident
  • David Goodwin, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Tory Griffith, Rockridge resident
  • Carla Haimowitz, Psychotherapist; Rockridge resident
  • Earl Hamlin, Port Commissioner
  • Sam Harrison, Architect; Upper Rockridge resident
  • Ann Harvey, Rockridge/Fairview resident
  • Paula Hawthorn, Rockridge resident; board member, Make Oakland Better Now
  • Barbara Haya, Ph.D., Environmental research consultant; Rockridge resident
  • Ella Hirst 
  • Brian Hofer, Golden Gate neighborhood resident; Privacy Commissioner
  • Laura Ingram, Golden Gate neighborhood resident
  • Yuri Jewett, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Rachel Kahn-Hut, Rockridge/Fairview resident
  • Jon Kaufman, North Hills resident
  • Danny Kennedy, Solar Business Executive; author; Rockridge resident
  • David Kessler, North Hills resident
  • Jeff Kobrick, Attorney; Rockridge resident
  • Karen Kramer, Rockridge resident
  • Lisa Kramer, Architect; Bushrod/Fairview neighborhood resident
  • George Krevsky, Upper Rockridge resident
  • Ronile Lahti, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Carter Lavin, Solar Energy advocate
  • Josephine Lee, Golden Gate neighborhood leader
  • Cathy Leonard, Santa Fe neighborhood community leader
  • Eleanor Levine, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Don Link, Neighborhood Crime Prevention Council chair, Bushrod resident
  • Suzanne Loosen, Golden Gate neighborhood resident
  • Tara Marchant, Emerald Cities
  • Kim McCoy Wade, Attorney; Golden Gate neighborhood resident
  • Teron McGrew, Bushrod neighborhood resident
  • L.Kirk Miller, Rockridge resident, architect
  • Carolyn Mixon, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Susan Montauk, Parks advocate; Rockridge resident
  • Martha Mueller, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Theresa Nelson, FROG Park organizer; Rockridge resident
  • Wayne Nishioka, Attorney
  • Ortrun Niesar, Rockridge resident
  • Jody Nunez, Public Defender attorney, Alameda County
  • David Pepper, M.D., Public Health Professional; Rockridge resident
  • Howard Perlin, Jewish Community leader
  • Samantha Piell, Energy Efficiency consultant; Rockridge resident
  • Barry Pilger, Hiller Highlands resident
  • Gordon Piper, Chair, Oakland Landscape Committee, Hiller Highlands resident
  • Sue Piper, Wildfire Prevention District board chair, Hiller Highlands resident
  • Janis Plotkin, Piedmont Avenue neighborhood resident
  • Judy Pope, Bushrod neighborhood resident
  • Wilma Rader, Piedmont Gardens resident
  • Jill Ratner, Upper Rockridge resident
  • Richard Raya, Santa Fe neighborhood resident
  • Cliff Rechtschaffen, Senior Advisor, Office of Governor Brown; Rockridge resident
  • Janice Maxie Reid, musician, North Oakland resident
  • Jacqui Richter, M.D., Rockridge resident
  • Spreck Rosekrans, Rockridge resident
  • Margaret Rossoff, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Frank Russo, Attorney
  • Sam Schuchat, Upper Rockridge neighborhood resident
  • Parin Shah, Santa Fe neighborhood resident
  • Susan Shawl, Rockridge resident
  • Richard Speigleman, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Ronnie Spitzer, Rockridge community leader
  • Carolyn Stern, Artist, Rockridge resident
  • Julie Stevens; small business owner; Bushrod resident
  • Elisa Stone, Teacher, Rockridge resident
  • Ron Sundergill, Nonprofit environmental executive
  • Lauri Tanner, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Kim Thompson, Upper Rockridge resident
  • Stephen Tobias, Attorney; Rockridge resident
  • Dr. Joel Tolbert, Santa Fe neighborhood resident
  • Shannon Tracey, Santa Fe neighborhood resident
  • Joe Trapp, Democratic Club past president
  • Mike Ubell, Rockridge resident
  • Zac Unger, firefighter; Rockridge resident
  • Alix Wall, Temescal neighborhood resident
  • Bill Walsh, Bushrod neighborhood resident
  • Robert Warwick, Government auditor (ret.)
  • James Wheaton, Environmental attorney; past Oakland Public Ethics commissioner
  • Gretchen White, Psychotherapist; Upper Rockridge resident
  • Alice Webber, Rockridge resident
  • Ilene Weinreb, Former Mayor of Hayward; Hiller Highlands resident
  • Jennifer West, Budget Advisory Commissioner; Upper Rockridge resident
  • Valerie Winemiller, President, Piedmont Avenue Neighborhood Improvement League
  • Laura Wisland, Renewable Energy expert; Rockridge resident
  • Leslie Cleaver Wood, Longfellow neighborhood resident
  • Morris Wright, Affordable Housing contractor
  • Alex Zavell, Bushrod resident

        (partial list)  

 

Dan urges a YES vote on Measure LL -- for smart police accountability

Click here to see Dan's recommendations on all state propositions and Oakland ballot measures

 

Will you endorse?







Like this to spread the word: